Year Name District
2019 Marilyn Pryle Abington Heights School District
2018 Jennifer Wahl Loyalsock Township School District
2017 Michael Soskil Wallenpaupack Area School Distict
2016 Rebecca Foxwell Northen Lebanon School District
2015 Mairi Copper Fox Chapel Area School Disctrict
2014 Anthony Grisillo Rose Tree Media School District
2013 Ryan Devlin Brockway Area School District
2012 Tricia Miller Penns Valley Area School District
2011 Jeffery Chou Abington School District
2010 Michelle Switala Pine-Richland School District
2009 Rebecca Snyder Greater Latrobe School District
2008 David Woten North Allegheny School District
2007 Lois Rebich North Hills School District
2006 Barbara Benglian Upper Darby School District
2005 Nikki Salvatico Great Valley School District
2004 Leslie Nicholas Wyoming Valley West School District
2003 Joyce Dunn Shanksville-Stonycreek School District
2002 Ralph Maltrese Abington School District
2001 Nicholas J. Uliano Phoenixville Area School District
2000 Faith G. Kline Philadelphia School District
1999 Barbara Brathwaite Pocono Mountain School District
1998 Susan Van Zile Cumberland Valley School District
1997 Robert Werner Derry Area School District
1996 Susan Rodriguez Philadelphia School District
1995 Ranjini Weerasooriya
Deborah Spencer
Philadelphia School District
Upper Perkiomen School District
1994 Yvonne Savior
Jean Ditillo
Philadelphia School District
Fox Chapel Area School District
1993 Violet Geib
Gloria Goode
Manheim Central School District
Philadelphia School District
1992 Rudolph Sharpe, Jr.
Merry Lee Chandler
Lower Dauphin School District
Central Bucks School District
1991 Karen Kreider
Albertine Washington
Philadelphia School District
Lebanon School District
1990 Howard Selekman Fox Chapel Area School District
1989 Cathy S. Gust Manheim Central School District
1988 Vera Bej Cumberland Valley School District
1987 Linda Simmons Pittsburgh School District
1986 Martha Dolfi Pittsburgh School District
1985 Ida Dark Philadelphia School District
1984 Frank Champine Neshaminy School District
1983 Roger Babusci Pittsburgh School District
1982 Janice Davis Lackawanna Trail School District
1981 Louis DeVicaris Cheltenham School District
1980 Carol Dyas Pittsburgh School District
1979 Frederick DelMonte North Hills School District
1978 Robert Arista Canon-McMillan School District
1977 William Dowling Wyomissing Area School District
1976 Yvonne Toney Coatesville School District
1975 Arthur Smith Ridley School District
1974 Rosemary Palaferro Harrisburg School District
1973 Robert Reidenback Abington Heights School District
1972 Mary Duff Philadelphia School District
1971 E. Marie Boyle Penncrest School District
1970 Curtis Keller Centennial School District
1969 Richard S. Smith Marple Newtown School District
1968 Marie George (District Name Unavailable)
1967 Hilda Kring Slippery Rock Area School District
1966 Pauline Keiper Hollidaysburg School District
1965 George McGorman Penn-Delco School District
1964 Thomas Manley Selinsgrove Area School District
1961 James DeRose

Education Secretary Pedro A. Rivera announced Marilyn Pryle, a teacher at Abington Heights High School in Lackawanna County, has been named the 2019 Pennsylvania Teacher of the Year. The announcement was made during the SAS Institute, the Pennsylvania Department of Education’s annual professional development conference.